PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

Club Tarneit is dedicated to preserving the privacy and confidentiality of all Personal and Sensitive Information gathered. This policy outlines our responsibilities and continuous obligations to manage your Personal and Sensitive Information appropriately.

Our practice of dealing with personal data is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) embedded in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – also known as the Privacy Act. The APPs regulate how we collect, utilize, disclose, store, protect, and dispose of your Personal Information.

To further understand the Australian Privacy Principles, you may acquire a copy from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.aoic.gov.au

Strategic Purpose

This policy aims to equip you with a clear understanding of the definitions of personal and sensitive information. Furthermore, it describes how the organisation handles third-party interactions and gives insight into our procedures for disclosing, securing, accessing, and maintaining the quality and privacy of your information. The goal is to ensure transparent operations regarding your data and foster an environment of trust and accountability within the organisation.

Guidelines

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information refers to any data or opinions that can be utilized to identify an individual’s identity. This may include contact details, date of birth, gender, financial information, employment history, qualifications, or even a person’s interaction history with an organization like a Club.

Organizations collect personal information for their various functions, activities, and services such as marketing, financial transactions, customer relationship management, health and safety measures, and security. The extent of personal information collected depends on the nature of interaction.

Personal information could also be in the form of photographs or electronic images taken at the organization’s venue. These can be used for promotional purposes without requiring further consent from the individuals involved.

The category of personal data collected can be as broad as name, image, identification details, contact details, payment details, source of wealth, CCTV images, health and dietary information, geo-location, Wi-Fi usage information, records of incidents witnessed or involved in, feedback, and information related to fraud prevention measures.

In certain situations, if individuals do not provide the required personal information, they may not be able to access specific services or parts of the organization’s premises.

What is Sensitive Information?

Personal information is a category of data that pertains to an individual’s identity and personal preferences, often considered sensitive due to the intimate nature of the details it reveals. This includes, but is not limited to, information related to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political views and memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health status, genetic details, criminal history, and affiliation to a trade union.

Club Tarneit seeks to limit the collection, use, and disclosure of this sensitive information. However, in necessary circumstances and abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), they may collect such data. This might include details like a person’s medical history, nationality, ethnic background, or disabilities.

The collection of sensitive information is subject to the individual’s consent under law. The Club considers the provision of such information as implied consent for its collection and use, unless they are instructed otherwise.

Collection of Information

Personal information is collected by the Club in various circumstances, including when individuals become club members, enter venues, subscribe to publications, provide details in applications or feedback forms, participate in racing activities, access websites, contact the Club via various channels, join loyalty programs, purchase tickets or merchandise, engage in programs or events, negotiate contracts with the Club, apply for employment or volunteer positions, or seek information about specific events or services. The Club typically collects personal information directly from individuals, but may also do so where required by law.

Collection from Third Parties

When it becomes inconvenient or unfeasible to directly obtain personal information from an individual, the Club reserves the right to gather such details from third-party sources. Similarly, when dealing with information related to a child, the Club will typically seek this information from the child’s parent or another accountable party. Moreover, the Club frequently acquires information from various third parties, adhering to their respective privacy policies. Notable third-party sources include but are not limited to:

● banks;

● credit agencies and related service providers;

● third parties in order to undertake identification, security and probity checks which may include digital verification, politically exposed persons checks, sanctioned persons checks and adverse media checks;

● government agencies and regulators;

● law enforcement bodies;

● Club Tarneit’s associated entities;

● data matching activities carried out by us or our trusted service providers.

For what purposes does the Club collect, store, use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

According to this Privacy Policy, both the Club and any third parties we share your personal information with, may use said information to:

● Confirm your identity

● Carry out background investigations

● Deliver race-related services to you in your role as a viewer or patron

● Supply you with benefits linked to membership and venue

● Employ you as a Club staff member

● Investigate, devise, organize, manage, and promote programs, activities, ticket offerings, competitions, and other Club-related events

● Investigate and promote products, services, goods, and special deals from us or third parties

● Tackle emergencies that might require medical assistance

● Oversee, manage, and authorize your access to the Club’s websites

● Keep you updated on various Club news, events, activities, and opportunities via different channels.

Under conditions allowed by legal regulations, the Club might share your personal data with various organizations, comprising:

Disclosure

● Firms that we employ to perform operations and activities representing the Club, which extends to direct marketing;

● Companies involved with our rewards or loyalty programs handled by the Club;

● Our connected third parties like sponsors and suppliers, with whom we maintain professional relationships for commerce, marketing, and relevant objectives;

● Our professional counselors, embracing our accountants, auditors, and legal advisors;

● Our insurance providers;

● The Victorian Commission for Gambling & Liquor Regulation;

● Other situations that are legally permissible.

Information Storage and Protection

At Club Tarneit, we value the privacy of our members and non-members alike. We collect and store information through various channels, using both paper and electronic forms. This information is meticulously stored in our membership and general databases, and in some cases, merged with other data we hold on you. Other databases, such as venue-specific databases, may also hold information about you.

We take great care to secure all personal information, protecting it against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Our security measures include strict confidentiality requirements for our staff, volunteers, and service providers, alongside robust system access security, and precautions for our websites.

In some instances, we employ trusted third-party providers for offsite storage. We require these providers, just as our employees, to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information under their care. Our security safeguards include staff training on data privacy, overseeing appropriate data handling for overseas disclosures, using encryption, firewalls and intrusion detection systems for system security and implementing measures like CCTV and audio surveillance.

We pledge to destroy any information that is no longer required. We will either permanently de-identify such data or destroy it using reasonable measures. Meanwhile, your data is preserved in client files for at least 7 years. However, under specific circumstances, we may disclose your Personal Information, such as when you provide explicit consent or due to legal obligations.

We understand the importance of keeping your data accurate and up-to-date. Hence, we allow you to request access to, correct, or update your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions. You will need to provide valid identification to facilitate these changes.

At Club Tarneit, we strive to maintain the highest standards of data privacy to ensure the confidence and trust of our patrons.

Communication

Club Tarneit is committed to ensuring transparency and accessibility of its privacy policy. The policy is readily available through their website for ease of access. The club has installed a privacy officer, who is also the General Manager, responsible for managing and ensuring compliance with the policy. Furthermore, the policy document is shared with employees and the board, inviting their feedback to foster a culture of openness and continuous improvement.

Monitoring and Review

The organization pledges to perform an annual assessment of this policy. The efficacy of the policy will be evaluated based on both internal and external feedback. Input from our employees and customers represents the first line of analysis. In addition, the management team will scrutinize the policy, to not only establish whether set objectives have been reached but also to uncover any obstacles or catalysts to its sustained implementation.